PD D84767 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:NO:CO:FNIS:D09 D84767 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Accessories, Inc. You submitted one sample labeled Style #SP-2396 which is a garment bag which you state is composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester. The bag measures approximately 38 inches in length and 18 inches in width and has a zippered closure down the center. It has a hanger and when folded can be carried by double textile carry handles. The applicable subheading for the above bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA