PD D84764 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D84764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Sam Lin Oceanland World Wide Service 623 So. Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of Computer Carrying Cases from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Midern Computer Inc., 18005 Cortney Court, City of Industry, CA 91748. The two samples submitted for our review are computer carrying cases of plastic. The bags are specially shaped and fitted to carry a notebook computer. The two bags are identical in design and shape and measure approximately 11 inches (L) x 14 inches (W) and 14 inches (L) x 15 inches (W). The applicable subheading for the Computer Carrying Cases will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA