PD D84742 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-73:CO5 D84742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a musical keyring, manufactured in China. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a musical keyring on behalf of The Disney Store, Inc. A sample was provided as was additional information. The item under review, a “Winnie The Pooh” musical keyring, consists of a steel wire keyring connected by a small chain to a musical mechanism in a small plastic box. The plastic box is approximately 40 mm wide, 70 mm long, and 15 mm thick with a round push button on one side. When the button is pushed the musical mechanism plays the “Winnie The Pooh” song. The applicable subheading for the “Winnie The Pooh” musical keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Articles of iron or steel wire.” The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain-ASP