NY D84705 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D84705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Building C-1D 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene bow from China Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated November 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Berwick Industries, Inc. You describe the bow as follows: "The fireworks bow is made of 2 mil thick extruded metalized polyethylene, measuring 3/32" wide. The bow is formed by looping the extruded polyethylene at varying different lengths and securing the center of the loops to form a bow...the sample bow measures approximately 5" at its widest point. The bow is intended for ornamental packaging and for general crafts use." The applicable subheading for the bow will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division