NY D84700 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D84700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive wool needle felt for noise problem elimination in sliding/tilting roof panels for automobiles, from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a pressure sensitive material that appears to be of needleloom felt construction. Bench tests indicate the material to be wool. A pressure sensitive adhesive has been applied to one side which is covered with a protective release paper. This material will be imported as piece goods in continuous lengths of approximately the following specifications: 725 x 25 x 1mm. After importation, this material will be cut to a specific length where it will be used to replace missing or damaged mounting bracket pads and sleeve felts in the sliding/tilting roof panels of automobiles. You suggest classification in subheading 5911.90.0080 which provides for articles for technical use. This product will be imported as piece goods and not as a made-up article. This, therefore, excludes consideration from heading 5911.90. Additionally, we cannot relate the identity of the material, per se, to any specific end use application. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, not laminated, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division