NY D84688 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D84688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Ms. Lavinia Chan Imports Department J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 12th Floor New York, New York 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Portugal. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 32300, is a brassiere constructed of knitted cotton striped fabric which has a single piece of material used to form the front of the brassiere. The brassiere features include a triple adjustment bra type closure at the rear, elasticized straps and trim and a fabric covered elasticized bottom band. The applicable subheading for style 32300 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division