NY D84682 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D84682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Mr. Alex Romero Jr. A.F. Romero Co. 477 Cesar Chavez Boulevard Calexico, CA 92231 RE: The tariff classification of a steering rotary connector; the country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Romero: In your letter dated November 10, 1998, on behalf of International Components Technology Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the steering rotary connector (SRC) consists of a circular plastic housing with an opening in the center for mounting on a steering column. The rotating center of the base allows the SRC to turn with the movement of the steering wheel. Insulated electrical wiring extends from both the front and back of the SRC. Each of the wires is fitted with a connector. In operation, the SRC is the conductor through which all of the electrical signals from the cruise control, turn signal, horn and air bag sensor pass. The applicable subheading for the steering rotary connector will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division