NY D84678 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D84678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030; 4202.92.4500 William Ng Sunnywood, Inc. 181 Pembroke Drive Lake Forest, IL 60069 RE: The tariff classification of a hand weight and a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on two different items. Item #1 is a weight which is designed to be held in the hand. It is used as a weight for exercise training. The shell is made of a nylon knitted fabric with neoprene backing. Inside the shell is 700 grams of iron sand which functions as a weight. Item #2 is a tote bag with the approximate measurements: 22 inches x 15 inches x 6 inches. The purpose of the bag is to carry merchandise while shopping. The bag is constructed of polyethylene sheeting in the body of the bag and a polypropylene woven webbing handle. The applicable subheading for the hand weight will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases...and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics...: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division