NY D84667 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Avenue South 9th Floor New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of (2R-Cis)-3,5-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Benzoic Acid-3-(4-Fluoro-phenyl)-4-(Phenylmethyl)-2-Morpholinyl Ester (CAS 170729-77-8) from Holland. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc, you requested a tariff classification for (2R-Cis)-3,5-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Benzoic Acid-3-(4-Fluoro-phenyl)-4-(Phenylmethyl)-2-Morpholinyl Ester. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1999 will be 10 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division