NY D84663 December 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 63731 is a woman's vest constructed from 200 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, two chest pockets, a self fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 63731 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 63731 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division