NY D84659 January 4, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D84659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d’Aguilar St. Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a thermal bottle from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample thermal bottle you submitted was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The merchandise is a stainless steel thermal bottle with a plastic liner and cap (item number C-40978). The applicable subheading for the thermal bottle will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division