PD D84651 December 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D84651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #10885, is a wallet with an outer surface of reinforced plastic. It features a checkbook cover, several clear plastic inserts to accommodate credit cards or photographs, a compartment to carry currency and a zippered closure. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the wallet, style #10885, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic: Of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢ kg + 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan