PD D84649 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D84649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 75114, is a child’s handbag. The front portion of the bag is 100% nylon mesh with embroidered butterflies. The balance of the bag is PVC material. This bag closes with a zipper across the top and is carried by two handles. It also features a detachable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the child’s handbag, style 75114, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport