NY D84642 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of p-Anisoyl chloride, CAS 100-07-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. P-Anisoyl chloride, CAS 100-07-2, imported in bulk, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The CAS registry name for the product is 4-Methoxybenzoyl chloride. The applicable subheading for p-Anisoyl chloride will be 2918.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division