NY D84641 December 7, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chlorobenzyl cyanide from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3-Chlorobenzyl cyanide, CAS 1529-41-5, imported in bulk, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The CAS registry name for the product is 3-Chlorobenzeneacetonitrile. The applicable subheading for 3-Chlorobenzyl cyanide will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile function compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division