PD D84611 December 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D84611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Mr. Troy Myers Wal Mart Stores, Incorporated 702 southwest 8th Street Bentonville, Arizona 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s three-piece, nested luggage set from Thailand Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter received on November 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, vendor stock #BH-10017-3B, is a child’s three-piece luggage set. The set includes the following: 1. Kid Rolling Carrying On; which is a wheeled suitcase measuring approximately 12 x 17 x 6 inches. It features a retractable, plastic handle and a zipper which encloses of the bag. 2. A Backpack; measuring approximately 8½ x 11½ x 4 inches, with two carrying straps and a zippered closure. 3. A Pencil Case; measuring approximately 7 x 4 inches with a zippered closure. Items one and two feature a zipper-secured, front mesh compartment. The outer surface of each item listed above is of a 55% ramie, 45% polyester woven fabric. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the child’s three-piece luggage set will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers: with outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. Item number 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan