PD D84584 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D84584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9503.50.0020 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of toy musical instruments manufactured in Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated November 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a sample of the following "PortaSound" series of electronic keyboards: PSS-6; This is a 5" X 16.4" battery operated keyboard with 32 mini-size keys. The instrument has 15 rhythms, echo and effects built in, jam tracks, demo songs, 25 AWM voices, each with 4 variations, and a single speaker. This model is designed for children three years old and above. PSS-7; This 7.5" X 13" battery operated oval keyboard has 32 mini-sized keys, 25 AWM voices, each with 4 variations, 15 accompaniment styles and 15 demo songs, and a single 6.5" speaker. Optional accessories include a power adapter and earphones. This model is designed for children three years old and above. PSS-14; This 7.5" X 25" battery operated keyboard has 32 mid-sized keys with 25 AWM voices, each with 4 variations, 30 accompaniment styles, 10 demo songs and dual 6.5" speakers. Optional accessories include a power adapter and headphones. This model is designed for children five years old and above. PSS-16; This battery operated keyboard is 6.6" X 26" with 37 mid-sized keys. It has 100 PCM voices, 22 PCM rhythm accompaniments, 15 songs, auto harmony, auto ad-lib, 4 drum pads, stereo speakers and computer aided music. Optional accessories include a power adapter. This model is designed for children five years old and above. Optional accessories are not imported with the keyboards. The applicable subheading for each of the described articles is 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. This classification is free of duty. The samples have been returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth