NY D84580 December 4, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D84580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Daniel J. Gluck Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bracelet with plastic flower-shaped charm and keyring from China. Dear Mr. Gluck: In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question, item number 19350, is a plastic bracelet with a plastic flower-shaped decor and keyring. A sample with a star-shaped decor was submitted for our review. The article consists of three main components: a plastic bracelet with an attached plastic star- (flower-) shaped charm and a split ring keyring. The plastic bracelet with charm and keyring is considered a composite good for classification purposes. GRI 3(b) states in part that "goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character of the subject article is imparted by the plastic bracelet with charm. Your sample is being retained by NIS Lawrence Mushinske for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelet with charm and keyring will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division