PD D84571 December 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D84571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Incorporated 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated November 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 170-991080, is a woman’s jacket that is manufactured from woven twill fabric composed of 98 percent cotton and 2 percent other fibers. The weight of the fabric is twelve ounces per square yard. The jacket extends to below the waist. The garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by five right-over-left metal button closures. The jacket has a pointed collar; two chest pockets secured by metal button closures; long sleeves without cuffs; and a straight bottom. The upper front and upper back area of the jacket are decorated with embroidered flowers. The garment’s collar is decorated with an overlay of lace fabric. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets)... of cotton... other... other... other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port