NY D84557 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D84557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Stephen De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated November 30, 1998, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a figurine called "The Windsor Bears of Cranbury Commons, The New Mr. and Mrs. Windsor, Dearly Beloved, item L50311." The figurine depicts two bears dressed as a bride and bridegroom. You stated that this article is made of crushed natural stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division