NY D84544 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Flack Ballinger Gold 1441 Broadway, 28th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Flack: In your letter dated November 17, 1998 and additional information submitted on November 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 7004 is a woman's pullover that is constructed from 70% rayon, 30% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullover, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division