NY D84532 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D84532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Donna Segro Pepe Jeans USA, Inc. 35 Henry St. Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter undated letter, received in this office on November 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Three hat samples were submitted with your request. Style #s 670401129, 670401130 and 65041106 consist of 100% woven cotton fabric. Style 670401129 named "Beachcomber Hat" a six panel crown, fabric covered button at the top and a 2 « inch brim. Style #670401130 named "Dana Hat" has a 3 « inch crown with a flat top and a 2 1/8 inch brim. Style #650401126 is a baseball styled cap named "Basics Star Visor B-ball Hat" has six panels and a fabric covered button at the top. There is an adjustable textile strap a the back. The applicable subheading for style #s 670401129, 670401130 and 650401126 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other texile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The hats fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division