NY D84525 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000; 6302.51.4000; 5702.99.1010; 6304.92.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin, placemat, a rug, table runner and throw from India. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc. Item# (CVS#) 05572, is a napkin made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is a plain weave. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 18 inches square. Item# (CVS#) 055343, is a placemat made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Two sides are hemmed and the other two feature a 1/2 knotted fringe formed by the weft yarns. The placemat measures 12 x 18 inches. Item# (CVS) 055236, is a handwoven rug made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp and weft yarns form a checkered design. The rug measures 20 x 38 inches exclusive of a 2 inch hand knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. Item# (CVS#) 055392, is a table runner made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The table runner measures 13 x 72 inches. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are finished with a fringe. Item# (CVS#) 055285, is a throw made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges are finished with a fringe. The throw measures 48 x 58 inches and features a pastel color plaid design. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins... other: plain woven. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the placemat and table runner will be 6302.51.4000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The napkin, placemat, rug, table runner and throw fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division