NY D84524 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 D84524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Mr. Errol Salm Bay Sales Company 22 West 32nd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads from China. Dear Mr. Salm: In your letter dated November 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of plastic square beads in assorted colors with letters and pictures on them. Samples of the beads were submitted with your request. You indicate that the beads will be imported in their loose condition; and, as special names or designs are ordered, the beads are made into bracelets and necklaces. You have also submitted two samples of the finished product. Both are necklaces made of the plastic beads strung on a plastic cord, the ends of which are connected with a clasp. The applicable subheading for the plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division