NY D84515 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115:D84515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W.Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of talking animal key ring from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (style 77242) is a key ring with a small plush elephant attached. When squeezed the elephant emits a roaring sound. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire...other. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division