NY D84511 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a rag rug from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style Remington, is a hand loomed rag rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns and fabrics. The weft is constructed of variously colored strips of woven fabrics. The submitted rug measures 22 x 33 inches exclusive of a 3 inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. This style will also be imported in a 30 x 48 inch size. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division