NY D84509 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburgh, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a car wash mitt China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated November 12, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as Style no. 6N-0223, is a mitt used to wash automobiles. The white rectangular shaped mitt measures approximately 7 x 12 inches. The wash mitt is made from a 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric. The fabric has been folded over and sewn on two sides with one side left open. A two inch wide elastic wristband has been sewn to the open end. The wash mitt is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wash mitt will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division