NY D84494 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted rug, referred to as Style Urban Plaid, is a reversible hand loomed rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns and measures 22 x 34 inches. The edges of this solid colored rug are finished with a strip of plaid fabric. This two inch wide fabric border creates a picture frame effect. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division