NY D84472 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a door hanging from China Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated November 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, vendor style number BR5842-1 or your LV number 4420, is referred to as an Easter Door Hanging. The item is made from a 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric shell that has been stuffed with a polyester fiberfill. The front of the door hanging is printed, embroidered and appliqued with a rabbit, butterfly, ladybugs leaves and flowers. The half-moon shaped hanging measures approximately 9 x 30 inches. Two plastic rings are sewn to the back of this item, allowing it to hang on or over a door. The applicable subheading for the door hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: not knitted or crocheted of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The door hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division