NY D84453 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D84453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Mr. Michael R. Spano Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc 190 McKee Street Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered and beaded motifs from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Spano: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dyeables, Inc. You submitted five samples of embroidered and beaded motifs. They were identified as styles 364, 365, 366, 369 and 370. They are all created on a textile fabric of man made fibers. You state that these motifs are intended to be used on handbags and shoes. The applicable subheading for the motifs will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery of man-made fibers: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division