NY D84441 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D84441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit top from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: We refer to ruling letter NY D82367, which was issued to you on October 7, 1998. In your initial letter to us, dated September 8, 1998, you requested a binding ruling for a girl's 100% cotton knit top, Style #50076, from Macau. In a subsequent letter dated October 22, 1998, you informed us that your original ruling request, which stated that the garment was constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric was incorrect, and that the correct fiber content should be 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. All other information remains the same. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #50076 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The top, Style #50076 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Copies of this supplemental ruling are being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this letter should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division