NY D82367 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit top from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #50076, is a girl's knit top. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a shirt collar, long sleeves with elasticized rib knit cuffs, and a full frontal opening with zipper closure. The top also has two front patch pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment is composed of fabric which has 14 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction, counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters The article is designed to be worn over a shirt or blouse as a finely knit cardigan. You state in your letter that Style #50076 will be imported in girls' sizes 4-16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #50076 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The top, Style #50076 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division