NY D84437 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D84437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Vickie S. Leavens Schenker International 28501 Goddard Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a portable ashtray from China. Dear Ms. Leavens: In your letter dated October 23, 1998, on behalf of Ha-Lo/Creative Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The portable ashtray or pouch is composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that has been lined with a metal foil. The ashtray measures approximately 3 3/4 inches in height by 3 1/4 inches in width. The ashtray is flat and has a closable flap. The applicable subheading for the portable ashtray will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division