NY D84419 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D84419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Steven B. Zisser 2155 Paseo De Las Americas San Diego, CA 92713 RE: The tariff classification of a Single Lid Truck Box, Crown Gull Wing Crossover Box, and Crown Utility Box from Mexico Dear Mr. Zisser: In your letter dated October 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted company catalogs depicting various aluminum truck boxes produced in a variety of sizes to fit different truck models. To function properly, all truck boxes must be securely mounted onto a bed of a pick-up truck. For all practical purposes, truck boxes are not removed once installed onto the bed of a truck. Once installed, a truck box becomes an integral and permanent part of a truck and is not moved from place to place. The applicable subheading for the Single Lid Truck Box will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Crown Gull Wing Crossover Box will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Crown Utility box will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division