NY D84413 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D84413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Felice F. Murgo MVR Chemicals Corporation 1723 Tigertail Ave. Miami, FL 33133 RE: The tariff classification of Decabromo (Flame Retardant) from Italy. Dear Ms. Murgo: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Decabromo (a flame retardant) with a chemical composition as follows: decabromo (73.8%), irganox 1010 (14.8%), stearic acid (5.7%), and polyethylene wax (5.7%). The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division