NY D84367 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D84367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Kris Sutton Charles M. Schayer & Co. P.O. Box 17769 Denver, Colorado 80217 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sutton: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cabela's Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 92-0884, is a glove with a complete palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a rubber coated knitted fabric. The remainder of the glove is made of a three layer fabric consisting of two plies of knitted material with a laminate in the middle. The glove has palmside slits in the middle of the thumb and forefinger which enables it to be worn fingerless while baiting fish. When the thumb and forefinger are exposed, two hook and loop fabric strips sewn on the backside hold down the unused portions. Additional features include a backside 1 1/2 inch wide hook and loop fabric wrist tightener and elasticized trim at the gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of fishing. The applicable subheading for style 92-0884 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division