NY D84359 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D84359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Stephen J. Gilmore GPD Company 1375 Monier St. St. Louis, MO 63122 RE: The tariff classification of plastic antenna toppers from China. Dear Mr. Gilmore: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, received in this office on November 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic balls that are identified as antenna toppers. Your letter of inquiry states that they are intended to be used as a decorative item for the exterior of motor vehicles. You also state that they may be imported in different sizes and shapes such as footballs, basketballs and possibly alien heads. The antenna toppers measure 1-7/8 inches in diameter. They are made of expandable polystyrene foam. These items will be painted with various designs on them. The applicable subheading for the antenna toppers will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division