PD D84350 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D84350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edmundo Torner Edmundo Torner, CHB 8025 N. 36th Street, Suite 319 Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China Dear Mr. Torner: In your letter dated November 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Seta Corporation. The merchandise submitted for our review is a toiletry bag with a tapestry design and measures approximately 9 inches in length x 6 inches in width with a top zippered closure. There is a textile strap attached to the end of the zipper for ease in closing the bag. The item is composed of man-made textile materials. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA