NY D84345 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D84345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0085 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Wheel Hub Clamp Nut from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is described as a Wheel Hub Clamp Nut for use with a motor vehicle. It is a 2-piece item with an exterior shape similar to that of a horseshoe. It is solid with a slit at the top of the horseshoe shape which leads to a round internally threaded portion. A socket screw, referred to as a cheese head screw, passes through the two split ends which would assist in locking this item in place. The function of the item is to hold the Wheel Hub and Bearings onto the end of the Drive Axle or Non-Driving Spindle. It is applied manually by twisting the Wheel Hub Clamp Nut onto the threaded item, alongside a thrust washer and then tightened onto the shaft by torquing the socket screw. The approximate dimensions of the Wheel Hub Clamp Nut are 26 x 15 x 32 mm (L x W x H). It is made of steel. The applicable subheading for Wheel Hub Clamp Nut will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7326.90.8585 or 8708.99.8080, HTS, as you have suggested. However, the fastener subheading is more specific in nature. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division