NY D84343 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 D84343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.2010 Mr. Patrick Aldred Belcolade 8030 National Highway Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Blocks from Belgium. Dear Mr. Aldred: In your letter dated October 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is 5 kilogram blocks of chocolate. Product C501/N NV, dark chocolate, is said to consist of 47.4 percent cocoa liquor, 45.2 percent sugar, 6.8 percent cocoa butter, and traces of lecithin and vanillin. The applicable subheading for the C501/N NV will be 1806.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: In blocks or slabs weighing 4.5 kg or more each...Not containing butterfat or other milk solids. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division