NY D84339 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D84339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woven cornhusk tote bag from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated November 5, 1998, on behalf of your client, Avon Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a "Hand-Woven Straw Tote Bag", item number PP184697. A sample of the item was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is an open bag measuring approximately 12 inches high by 12 inches wide by 6 inches deep. It is made of interwoven strips of corn husk, some of which are dyed different colors. It is fully lined with a textile fabric and has two zippered pockets. One of the pockets is in the middle of the bag. The bag has two long vinyl handles and no closures. Because of the middle pocket the large opening is divided in half. The bag is suitable for use as a multipurpose bag. It can hold a variety of articles such as shoes, sweaters, books, magazines, umbrellas, sandwiches and similar items. These items will fit in either side of the opening. The applicable subheading for the woven cornhusk tote bag will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made of plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division