PD D84331 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 D84331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 473-991183, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% cotton denim woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a frontal fly opening secured by a zipper and a button. A large panel is attached to the right side seam. The panel extends three quarters across the front of the short and is secured with four buttons. Also featured is a large patch pocket on the right side of the panel. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: blue denim: women's. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. . The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport