NY D84329 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:355 D84329 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Teresa M. Polino Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20004-3002 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men's woven shorts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Ms. Polino: This is in reply to your letter dated October 20, 1998, requesting a classification and country of origin determination on behalf of your client, Pacific Potential Trading Co. Ltd., for men's woven shorts which will be imported into the United States. As requested your pictures and sample are returned to you. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a pair of men's woven cotton shorts. The shorts have a pleated front, a fly with a zipper closure, two side pockets and two rear pockets. The manufacturing operations for the shorts are as follows: China: 1) Piece goods cut into shaped components. 2) The left fly and zipper are sewn and assembled to the left front panel. 3) Pleats are sewn onto each front panel (the front panels are not joined at any point). 4) Front pockets formed and attached to front panels. 5) Back pockets are formed and attached to back panels. 6) Labels are attached to the waistband. Philippines: 1) The right and left front panels are joined and the front seam is sewn. 2) Zipper is attached to the right fly. 3) Side seam is sewn joining the left and right back panels together. 4) Front and back panels are joined by sewing the side seams and inseams. 5) Belt loops are attached. 6) Waistband is attached to the front and back panels. 7) Legs are hemmed. 8) Finishing and packing. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men's woven cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.3% ad valorem. The shorts falls within textile category designation 347. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section": Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. As the garment is not wholly assembled in a single country Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, operations one through four in the Philippines constitute the most important assembly operations. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shorts is the Philippines. HOLDING: The country of origin of the shorts is the Philippines. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division