NY D84323 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422, USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, and additional information submitted on October 30, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number S99-75-264 is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finished. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division