NY D84321 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Wayne Pacey IMECS International Industries, Inc. 23850 - 120B Ave. Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada V4R 4X4 RE: The tariff classification of a train case from China. Dear Mr. Pacey: In your letter dated October 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a train case. You have submitted a sample of item A007/blk which you described as a train case. You have indicated that the case will be used for cosmetics, jewelry, purses, etc. The case is manufactured with an exterior of PVC sheeting over a rigid base. The article has luggage type metal corners and a key lock closure. The applicable subheading for the train case of PVC sheeting will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with an outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division