NY D84317 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Ms. Dana N. Mobley J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style pp# 8088 is a woman's jumper constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a U-neckline, a full side opening secured by twelve buttons, and adjustable shoulder straps approximately 1 3/4 inches wide that cross in the back. The arm openings are oversized and the rear of the garment bares almost 2/3 of the back. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style pp#8088 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suit, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style pp#8088 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division