NY D84304 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Mr. Robert H. Schor Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Ave. South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Citalopram Hydrobromide (CAS 59729-32-7) from Denmark. Dear Mr. Schor: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, on behalf of your client Forest Laboratories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Citalopram Hydrobromide. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division