NY D84297 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D84297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Isoniazid (CAS# 54-85-3), imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated October 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Isoniazid, which has the chemical name of 4-Pyridinecarboxylic acid hydrazide, is indicated for use in the treatment of tuberculosis. The applicable subheading for Isoniazid, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division