NY D84294 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 Mr. Timothy Ta Wellpak Manufacturing Company Flat 1, 2/FL, Hopeful Fty Centre 10-16 Wo Shing Street, Fo Tan, Shatin New Territories, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of spectacle cases from China. Dear Mr. Ta: In your letter dated October 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for spectacle cases. You have requested a classification ruling for spectacle cases, no sample submitted. The items are said to be manufactured of a metal base with an exterior surface wholly covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the spectacle cases will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The spectacle cases fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division