NY D84285 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P. O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5580 is a men's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 5580 features a turtle neck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the right sleeve. You have stated that the same garment will be imported in size XXL as Style 5585. The applicable subheading for Styles 5580 and 5585 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Styles 5580 and 5585 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division